Difference between revisions of "AgilePM Sample Paper 5"

From AgilePM wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with "267. Objectives of the Feasibility phase are to describe the organisation and: a) Management skills required b) Deployment team needs c) Governance aspects of the...")
 
Line 1: Line 1:
 
267.      Objectives of the Feasibility phase are to describe the organisation and:
 
267.      Objectives of the Feasibility phase are to describe the organisation and:
a)  Management skills required b)  Deployment team needs
+
 
c)   Governance aspects of the project
+
a)  Management skills required  
 +
 
 +
b)  Deployment team needs
 +
 
 +
c)   Governance aspects of the project
 +
 
 
d)  Senior management involvement with the solution evolution
 
d)  Senior management involvement with the solution evolution
  
Answer C
+
'''Answer C'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
268. Allow the people doing the work to estimate:
  
268.      Allow the people doing the work to estimate:
 
 
 
a)  No-one else can do it
 
a)  No-one else can do it
b)  They have a vested interest in being right c)    Their opinion is always right
+
 
 +
b)  They have a vested interest in being right  
 +
 
 +
c)    Their opinion is always right
 +
 
 
d)  Everyone else is too busy
 
d)  Everyone else is too busy
  
Answer B
+
'''Answer B'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
269. In considering product maintainability one option is to 'deliver first, re-engineer later'. In that case the business priority is to elicit and ________ the required functionality quickly
  
269.      In considering product maintainability one option is to 'deliver first, re-engineer later'. In that case the business priority is to elicit and            the required functionality quickly
 
 
a)  develop
 
a)  develop
 +
 
b)  test
 
b)  test
c)   design
+
 
 +
c)   design
 +
 
 
d)  implement
 
d)  implement
  
Answer D
+
'''Answer D'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
270. Which two functions are used to derive a value of team velocity?
 +
 
 +
a)  Effort and output
 +
 
 +
b)  Time and cost
 +
 
 +
c)  Output and waste
  
270.      Which two functions are used to derive a value of team velocity?
 
a)  Effort and output b)  Time and cost
 
c)    Output and waste
 
 
d)  Planned time and actual time
 
d)  Planned time and actual time
  
Answer A
+
'''Answer A'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
271. At the lowest level of detail, there will be a point where the requirement does not need to be written down, rather it is simply evolved with input from the:
 +
 
 +
a)  Business Ambassador
 +
 
 +
b)  Business Advisor
 +
 
 +
c)  Team Leader
  
271.      At the lowest level of detail, there will be a point where the requirement does not need to be written down, rather it is simply evolved with input from the:
 
a)  Business Ambassador b)  Business Advisor
 
c)    Team Leader
 
 
d)  Solution Developer
 
d)  Solution Developer
  
Answer A
+
'''Answer A'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
272. Learning always occurs as a project progresses through the different AgilePM phases so any attempt to freeze the scope will usually mean which of the following will occur?
 +
 
 +
a)  Solution Development Teams (SDTs) will have to start work on a new project
 +
 
 +
b)  The project may miss many of the stakeholders' key requirements
 +
 
 +
c)  The Solution Tester may not know what to do
  
272.      Learning always occurs as a project progresses through the different AgilePM phases so any attempt to freeze the scope will usually mean which of the following will occur?
 
a)  Solution Development Teams (SDTs) will have to start work on a new project b)  The project may miss many of the stakeholders' key requirements
 
c)    The Solution Tester may not know what to do
 
 
d)  The project may not be given authority to start development
 
d)  The project may not be given authority to start development
  
Answer B
+
'''Answer B'''
 +
 
 +
273. Solution Testers will report to the Technical Coordinator about the solution's:
 +
 
 +
a)  Conformity to architecture
 +
 
 +
b)  Technical quality
 +
 
 +
c)  Feasibility
  
273.      Solution Testers will report to the Technical Coordinator about the solution's:
 
a)  Conformity to architecture b)  Technical quality
 
c)    Feasibility
 
 
d)  Value for money
 
d)  Value for money
  
Answer B
+
'''Answer B'''
 +
 
  
274.     The AgilePM approach to requirements involves establishing the requirements at a high level during the Feasibility and Foundations Phases and agreeing them with which particular role?
+
274. The AgilePM approach to requirements involves establishing the requirements at a high level during the Feasibility and Foundations Phases and agreeing them with which particular role?
 
   
 
   
a)  Business Sponsor b)  Project Manager
+
a)  Business Sponsor  
c)   Business Visionary
+
 
 +
b)  Project Manager
 +
 
 +
c)   Business Visionary
 +
 
 
d)  Team Leader
 
d)  Team Leader
  
Answer A
+
'''Answer A'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
275. Estimates need to include a level of contingency to allow for which of the following?
  
275.      Estimates need to include a level of contingency to allow for which of the following?
 
 
a)  Poor estimating
 
a)  Poor estimating
 +
 
b)  Planning to a very low level
 
b)  Planning to a very low level
c)   The pessimism of some developers
+
 
 +
c)   The pessimism of some developers
 +
 
 
d)  Risks associated with unknown factors
 
d)  Risks associated with unknown factors
  
Answer D
+
'''Answer D'''
 +
 
  
276.      An objective of           is to train the end users of the solution and/or provide necessary documentation to support the live operation of the solution in the business environment
+
276.      An objective of ________ is to train the end users of the solution and/or provide necessary documentation to support the live operation of the solution in the business environment
a)  Deployment b)  Post-Project c)    Engineering d)  Exploration
 
  
Answer A
+
a)  Deployment
  
277.      The Business Visionary remains involved throughout the project providing the team with:
+
b)  Post-Project
a)  Programme guidance b)  Strategic direction
 
c)    Technical decision making d)  User requirements
 
  
Answer B
+
c)  Engineering
 +
 
 +
d)  Exploration
 +
 
 +
'''Answer A'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
277. The Business Visionary remains involved throughout the project providing the team with:
 +
 
 +
a)  Programme guidance
 +
 
 +
b)  Strategic direction
 +
 
 +
c)  Technical decision making
 +
 
 +
d)  User requirements
 +
 
 +
'''Answer B'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
278. If by the end of Foundations the requirements have been baselined can they be changed at all thereafter?
  
278.      If by the end of Foundations the requirements have been baselined can they be changed at all thereafter?
 
 
a)  Yes, provided the change is under control
 
a)  Yes, provided the change is under control
b)  No, it is now fixed for the duration of the project c)   Yes, with the agreement of the Technical Author
+
 
 +
b)  No, it is now fixed for the duration of the project  
 +
 
 +
c)   Yes, with the agreement of the Technical Author
 +
 
 
d)  No, since product may have already been produced
 
d)  No, since product may have already been produced
  
Answer A
+
'''Answer A'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
279. AgilePM specifies Business roles to identify who is responsible for defining, agreeing and:
  
279.      AgilePM specifies Business roles to identify who is responsible for defining, agreeing and:
 
 
a)  Testing products
 
a)  Testing products
b)  Approving the Deployable Solution c)   Prioritising requirements
+
 
 +
b)  Approving the Deployable Solution  
 +
 
 +
c)   Prioritising requirements
 +
 
 
d)  Managing the team
 
d)  Managing the team
  
Answer C
+
'''Answer C'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
280. The aim of the Foundations phase is to create a high-level but sound view of which of the following?
  
280.      The aim of the Foundations phase is to create a high-level but sound view of which of the following?
 
 
a)  Whether there is a feasible solution to the business problem
 
a)  Whether there is a feasible solution to the business problem
 
   
 
   
 
b)  The full detail of the business need
 
b)  The full detail of the business need
c)   The business and technical aspects of the project
+
 
 +
c)   The business and technical aspects of the project
 +
 
 
d)  Whether the benefits in the Business Case have been achieved
 
d)  Whether the benefits in the Business Case have been achieved
  
Answer C
+
'''Answer C'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
281. The Business Analyst has two major responsibilities. One is to ensures that the business needs are properly analysed; what is the second?
  
281.      The Business Analyst has two major responsibilities. One is to ensures that the business needs are properly analysed; what is the second?
 
 
a)  To define the solution that will fulfil the business needs
 
a)  To define the solution that will fulfil the business needs
b)  Identification of the users and those who will maintain the product c)   Final approval of the developed solution
+
 
 +
b)  Identification of the users and those who will maintain the product  
 +
 
 +
c)   Final approval of the developed solution
 +
 
 
d)  That business needs are correctly reflected in the guidance the team needs
 
d)  That business needs are correctly reflected in the guidance the team needs
  
Answer D
+
'''Answer D'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
282. The total business value is stated in the ________ and may be broken down into different elements
  
282.      The total business value is stated in the            and may be broken down into different elements
 
 
a)  Project Timebox Plan
 
a)  Project Timebox Plan
b)  Prioritised Requirements List c)    Business Case
+
 
 +
b)  Prioritised Requirements List  
 +
 
 +
c)    Business Case
 +
 
 
d)  Project Approach Questionnaire (PAQ)
 
d)  Project Approach Questionnaire (PAQ)
  
Answer C
+
'''Answer C'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
283. Measurement is a powerful tool to help deliver projects successfully - using appropriate measures improves:
 +
 
 +
a)  Understanding and control
 +
 
 +
b)  Uncertainty
 +
 
 +
c)  The Prioritised Requirements List
  
283.      Measurement is a powerful tool to help deliver projects successfully - using appropriate measures improves:
 
a)  Understanding and control b)  Uncertainty
 
c)    The Prioritised Requirements List
 
 
d)  The Project Manager's performance
 
d)  The Project Manager's performance
  
Answer A
+
'''Answer A'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
284. Understanding the number of defects within a project is an aspect of quality which can be useful for the Project Manager and Team Leader to measure which function?
  
284.      Understanding the number of defects within a project is an aspect of quality which can be useful for the Project Manager and Team Leader to measure which function?
 
 
a)  Morale
 
a)  Morale
b)  Features completed c)   Progress
+
 
 +
b)  Features completed  
 +
 
 +
c)   Progress
 +
 
 
d)  Overtime needed
 
d)  Overtime needed
  
Answer C
+
'''Answer C'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
285. If evolving the solution according to the actual business need is critically important which activity would AgilePM propose to meet that need?
  
285.      If evolving the solution according to the actual business need is critically important which activity would AgilePM propose to meet that need?
 
 
a)  Using the AgilePM Lifecycle as given in the manual
 
a)  Using the AgilePM Lifecycle as given in the manual
 +
 
b)  Modelling and prototyping
 
b)  Modelling and prototyping
c)    Appointing senior management as one of the Solution Testers d)  Increasing the time and cost as necessary
 
  
Answer B
+
c)  Appointing senior management as one of the Solution Testers
 +
 
 +
d)  Increasing the time and cost as necessary
 +
 
 +
'''Answer B'''
 
   
 
   
286.     The team has the authority to de-scope Should Have or Could Have requirements, by agreement of the team, including Solution Developers and:
+
286. The team has the authority to de-scope Should Have or Could Have requirements, by agreement of the team, including Solution Developers and:
 +
 
 
a)  Project Manager
 
a)  Project Manager
 +
 
b)  Business Advisor
 
b)  Business Advisor
c)    Business Ambassadors d)  Team Leader
 
  
Answer C
+
c)  Business Ambassadors
 +
 
 +
d)  Team Leader
 +
 
 +
'''Answer C'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
287. The Business Sponsor must hold a sufficiently high position in the organisation to be able to resolve business issues (e.g. to force open closed doors) and make:
  
287.      The Business Sponsor must hold a sufficiently high position in the organisation to be able to resolve business issues (e.g. to force open closed doors) and make:
 
 
a)  Scheduling decisions
 
a)  Scheduling decisions
b)  Organisational decisions c)    Programming decisions d)  Financial decisions
 
  
Answer D
+
b)  Organisational decisions
 +
 
 +
c)  Programming decisions
 +
 
 +
d)  Financial decisions
 +
 
 +
'''Answer D'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
288. Teams should get an estimate from an expert - someone who has done this before, but should not allow this to:
  
288.      Teams should get an estimate from an expert - someone who has done this before, but should not allow this to:
 
 
a)  Be cast in concrete
 
a)  Be cast in concrete
b)  Become a commitment on spend too soon c)   Be modified by the Business Sponsor
+
 
 +
b)  Become a commitment on spend too soon  
 +
 
 +
c)   Be modified by the Business Sponsor
 +
 
 
d)  Override the estimate of the person doing the work
 
d)  Override the estimate of the person doing the work
  
Answer D
+
'''Answer D'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
289. In AgilePM, the quality of an AgilePM solution is judged on whether it contains:
 +
a)  Enough Must Haves for it to be judged worth having
 +
 
 +
b)  At least the Minimum Usable Subset
 +
 
 +
c)  Everything in the Prioritised Requirements List
 +
 
 +
d)  All the users asked for
 +
 
 +
'''Answer B'''
  
289.     In AgilePM, the quality of an AgilePM solution is judged on whether it contains:
+
290. Lowering the Solution Quality acceptance standard just to meet the deadline or budget
a)  Enough Must Haves for it to be judged worth having b)  At least the Minimum Usable Subset
 
c)    Everything in the Prioritised Requirements List d)  All the users asked for
 
  
Answer B
+
a)  Perfectly acceptable
  
290.      Lowering the Solution Quality acceptance standard just to meet the deadline or budget' a)  Perfectly acceptable
 
 
b)  What AgilePM is about
 
b)  What AgilePM is about
c)    Acceptable when all else fails d)  Not an option
 
  
Answer D
+
c)  Acceptable when all else fails
 +
 
 +
d)  Not an option
 +
 
 +
'''Answer D'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
291. Solution Development Teams (SDTs) should obtain estimates from a range of different people and not allow what to dissuade them from estimates which may be higher than normal?
 +
 
 +
a)  Peer review
 +
 
 +
b)  Management compulsion
 +
 
 +
c)  User input
  
291.      Solution Development Teams (SDTs) should obtain estimates from a range of different people and not allow what to dissuade them from estimates which may be higher than normal? a)  Peer review
 
b)  Management compulsion c)    User input
 
 
d)  Peer pressure
 
d)  Peer pressure
  
Answer D
+
'''Answer D'''
 
   
 
   
292.     Continued involvement from the Business representatives during which phase provides an ongoing opportunity to validate fitness for business purpose from a functional perspective?
+
 
 +
292. Continued involvement from the Business representatives during which phase provides an ongoing opportunity to validate fitness for business purpose from a functional perspective?
 +
 
 
a)  Exploration
 
a)  Exploration
b)  Deployment c)    Engineering d)  Post-Project
 
  
Answer C
+
b)  Deployment
 +
 
 +
c)  Engineering
 +
 
 +
d)  Post-Project
 +
 
 +
'''Answer C'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
293. If engagement with the wider group of users and stakeholders is needed when an AgilePM project is underway which of the following would be of assistance?
 +
 
 +
a)  Detailed reports on a regular basis
 +
 
 +
b)  Weekly project progress meetings
 +
 
 +
c)  MoSCoW prioritisation
  
293.      If engagement with the wider group of users and stakeholders is needed when an AgilePM
 
project is underway which of the following would be of assistance?
 
a)  Detailed reports on a regular basis b)  Weekly project progress meetings c)    MoSCoW prioritisation
 
 
d)  Facilitated workshops
 
d)  Facilitated workshops
  
Answer D
+
'''Answer D'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
294. What role co-ordinates all aspects of management of the project at a high level?
  
294.      What role co-ordinates all aspects of management of the project at a high level?
 
 
a)  Business Sponsor
 
a)  Business Sponsor
b)  Senior management c)   Team Leader
+
 
 +
b)  Senior management  
 +
 
 +
c)   Team Leader
 +
 
 
d)  Project Manager
 
d)  Project Manager
  
Answer D
+
'''Answer D'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
295. To which role does the Team Leader report?
 +
 
 +
a)  Technical Coordinator
 +
 
 +
b)  Project Manager
 +
 
 +
c)  Business Ambassador
  
295.      To which role does the Team Leader report?
 
a)  Technical Coordinator b)  Project Manager
 
c)    Business Ambassador
 
 
d)  Business Sponsor
 
d)  Business Sponsor
  
Answer B
+
'''Answer B'''
  
296.      Is AgilePM recognised as an appropriate approach for ISO 9001 accreditation?
 
a)  No b)  Yes
 
c)    Only if accompanied by another acceptable project management method d)  Only if the Project Manager is properly qualified
 
  
Answer B
+
296. Is AgilePM recognised as an appropriate approach for ISO 9001 accreditation?
 +
 
 +
a)  No
 +
 
 +
b)  Yes
 +
 
 +
c)  Only if accompanied by another acceptable project management method
 +
 
 +
d)  Only if the Project Manager is properly qualified
 +
 
 +
'''Answer B'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
297. The primary reason for measuring business value is to:
  
297.      The primary reason for measuring business value is to:
 
 
a)  Add value to the business
 
a)  Add value to the business
b)  Improve on previous iterations of development c)    Demonstrate progress and return on investment d)  Change estimates to coincide with actual values
 
  
Answer C
+
b)  Improve on previous iterations of development
 +
 
 +
c)  Demonstrate progress and return on investment
 +
 
 +
d)  Change estimates to coincide with actual values
  
298.     The Foundations phase is aimed at establishing firm and enduring foundations for the project. In establishing the foundations, the three essential perspectives of:
+
'''Answer C'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
298. The Foundations phase is aimed at establishing firm and enduring foundations for the project. In establishing the foundations, the three essential perspectives of:
 
   
 
   
 
a)  Business, solution and management need to be combined
 
a)  Business, solution and management need to be combined
 +
 
b)  Organisation, procurement and sales have to be considered
 
b)  Organisation, procurement and sales have to be considered
c)    Regulatory bodies, management and solution ought to be thought through d)  Defining, delivering and testing must be approved
 
  
Answer A
+
c)  Regulatory bodies, management and solution ought to be thought through
 +
 
 +
d)  Defining, delivering and testing must be approved
 +
 
 +
'''Answer A'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
299. That all required project personnel and stakeholders are engaged as necessary is a preconditions for moving out of which AgilePM phase?
  
299.      That all required project personnel and stakeholders are engaged as necessary is a preconditions for moving out of which AgilePM phase?
 
 
a)  Foundations
 
a)  Foundations
b)  P re-Project c)  Engineering d)  Exploration
 
  
Answer A
+
b)  P re-Project
 +
 
 +
c)  Engineering
 +
 
 +
d)  Exploration
 +
 
 +
'''Answer A'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
300. The Development Timebox Plan is based on estimates created at the task level, therefore, which of the following statements is correct?
 +
 
 +
a)  The level of uncertainty is lower and the accuracy higher
 +
 
 +
b)  The level of uncertainty is higher and the accuracy lower
 +
 
 +
c)  The level of uncertainty and accuracy remain unchanged
  
300.      The Development Timebox Plan is based on estimates created at the task level, therefore, which of the following statements is correct?
 
a)  The level of uncertainty is lower and the accuracy higher b)  The level of uncertainty is higher and the accuracy lower c)    The level of uncertainty and accuracy remain unchanged
 
 
d)  The development team need to take direction from the Project Manger
 
d)  The development team need to take direction from the Project Manger
  
Answer A
+
'''Answer A'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
301. Why does AgilePM's use of Development Timeboxes eliminate the risk of the project not achieving final sign-off?
 +
 
 +
a)  An evolved solution is always better than a pre-defined solution
 +
 
 +
b)  The Business Ambassador was part of the development team
 +
 
 +
c)  The Solution Tester confirms that all the requirements have been fully met
  
301.      Why does AgilePM's use of Development Timeboxes eliminate the risk of the project not achieving final sign-off?
 
a)  An evolved solution is always better than a pre-defined solution b)  The Business Ambassador was part of the development team
 
c)    The Solution Tester confirms that all the requirements have been fully met
 
 
d)  The business accepts the evolving solution incrementally
 
d)  The business accepts the evolving solution incrementally
  
Answer D
+
'''Answer D'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
302. Features are flexible but within the constraints of delivering at least the minimum acceptable level of:
  
302.      Features are flexible but within the constraints of delivering at least the minimum acceptable level of:
 
 
a)  Success
 
a)  Success
b)  Business benefit c)   Participation
+
 
 +
b)  Business benefit  
 +
 
 +
c)   Participation
 +
 
 
d)  Return on investment
 
d)  Return on investment
  
Answer B
+
'''Answer B'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
303. When considering risk in an Agile project it is usually appropriate to run a ________ workshop early on in the project but the same technique can be used at any appropriate time
  
303.      When considering risk in an Agile project it is usually appropriate to run a            workshop early on in the project but the same technique can be used at any appropriate time
 
 
a)  Timebox Workshop
 
a)  Timebox Workshop
b)  Facilitated Workshop c)   Risk Mitigation
+
 
 +
b)  Facilitated Workshop  
 +
 
 +
c)   Risk Mitigation
 +
 
 
d)  Risk Analysis
 
d)  Risk Analysis
  
Answer D
+
'''Answer D'''
+
 
According to AgilePM, is experience on the current project useful when refining plans?
+
 
a)  Yes, as the more you know, the better you can plan b)  No, since refinement is all about future plans
+
304. What type of approach does AgilePM take to planning which results in creating a detailed plan for the next phase and an approximation for the later steps?
c)    Yes, because yesterday's errors should not be compounded d)  No, the past should be forgotten, quickly
+
 
 +
a)  Evolutionary
 +
 
 +
b)  Activity based
  
Answer A
+
c)  Evolving
  
304.      What type of approach does AgilePM take to planning which results in creating a detailed plan for the next phase and an approximation for the later steps?
 
a)  Evolutionary b)  Activity based c)    Evolving
 
 
d)  Estimating
 
d)  Estimating
  
Answer A
+
'''Answer A'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
305. In an AgilePM project, the Timebox deadline is sacrosanct, often because it is set by the:
  
305.      In an AgilePM project, the Timebox deadline is sacrosanct, often because it is set by the:
 
 
a)  Project Manager
 
a)  Project Manager
b)  Business Ambassador c)   Business need
+
 
 +
b)  Business Ambassador  
 +
 
 +
c)   Business need
 +
 
 
d)  Regulatory authority
 
d)  Regulatory authority
  
Answer C
+
'''Answer C'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
306. A typical Outline Plan will plan the next few weeks (the Foundations) in detail, provide an outline for the first increment and:
 +
 
 +
a)  List the planned dates for deployment of later increments
 +
 
 +
b)  Recommend a set of benefits recovery dates
 +
 
 +
c)  Indicate when the follow-on upgrade project will begin
  
306.      A typical Outline Plan will plan the next few weeks (the Foundations) in detail, provide an outline for the first increment and:
 
a)  List the planned dates for deployment of later increments b)  Recommend a set of benefits recovery dates
 
c)    Indicate when the follow-on upgrade project will begin
 
 
d)  Show all non-working days
 
d)  Show all non-working days
  
Answer A
+
'''Answer A'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
307. Burn Down charts and Burn Up charts are also useful for visibly demonstrating the current status and the:
 +
 
 +
a)  Proposed conclusion
 +
 
 +
b)  Forecast deviation
 +
 
 +
c)  Projected outcome
 +
 
 +
d)  Standard deviation
  
307.      Burn Down charts and Burn Up charts are also useful for visibly demonstrating the current status and the:
+
'''Answer C'''
a)  Proposed conclusion b)  Forecast deviation
 
c)    Projected outcome d)  Standard deviation
 
  
Answer C
 
  
308.     AgilePM's approach is based around the idea that Time, Cost and Quality are fixed and contingency is built around the prioritisation of Features. If the business need all features to be delivered what should happen?
+
308. AgilePM's approach is based around the idea that Time, Cost and Quality are fixed and contingency is built around the prioritisation of Features. If the business need all features to be delivered what should happen?
 +
 
 
a)  The project can continue as planned with Must Haves being rated as 100%
 
a)  The project can continue as planned with Must Haves being rated as 100%
b)  The project should be stopped immediately c)   Regulatory authorities should be consulted
+
 
 +
b)  The project should be stopped immediately  
 +
 
 +
c)   Regulatory authorities should be consulted
 +
 
 
d)  Contingency must be built in to Time and/or Cost instead.
 
d)  Contingency must be built in to Time and/or Cost instead.
  
Answer D
+
'''Answer D'''
 
   
 
   
  
309.     Adding resource to a project that is struggling very rarely helps and can adversely affect performance. What reason does AgilePM give for this advice?
+
309. Adding resource to a project that is struggling very rarely helps and can adversely affect performance. What reason does AgilePM give for this advice?
 +
 
 
a)  They get in each other's way
 
a)  They get in each other's way
b)  The resources who have been delivering take time out to bring newcomers up to speed c)   New resources are prone to re-defining the Prioritised Requirements List
+
 
 +
b)  The resources who have been delivering take time out to bring newcomers up to speed  
 +
 
 +
c)   New resources are prone to re-defining the Prioritised Requirements List
 +
 
 
d)  The resources who have been delivering become demoralised by the addition of fresh resources
 
d)  The resources who have been delivering become demoralised by the addition of fresh resources
  
Answer B
+
'''Answer B'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
310. People who take on which particular role are likely to be new to the development team and need to be integrated quickly to get the most effective work from the team as a whole?
  
310.      People who take on which particular role are likely to be new to the development team and need to be integrated quickly to get the most effective work from the team as a whole?
 
 
a)  Team Leader
 
a)  Team Leader
 +
 
b)  Business Sponsor
 
b)  Business Sponsor
c)    Business Ambassador d)  Solution Tester
 
  
Answer C
+
c)  Business Ambassador
  
311.      It is the responsibility of the Project Manager to ensure that collaboration is:
+
d)  Solution Tester
a)  Maintained b)  Upheld
 
c)    Effective d)  Withheld
 
  
Answer C
+
'''Answer C'''
  
312.      In AgilePM, business users and solution developers collaborate to produce a solution that both meets the business need and is maintainable. This requires a change of style for those Project Managers who are used to:
 
a)  Being very relaxed about what the suppliers do b)  Controlling their developers tightly
 
c)    Allowing Team Leaders to do their own planning d)    Micromanaging every aspect of the entire project
 
  
Answer B
+
311. It is the responsibility of the Project Manager to ensure that collaboration is:
  
313.      If Timeboxes are not delivering as many features as anticipated there is a potential consequence that the project will deliver all the MUSTs but not all the Should and Could requirements. Is this acceptable?
+
a)  Maintained
a)  Yes, the customer is not expecting any Should or Could features b)  Yes, this is in line with the AgilePM approach
 
c)    No, at least 90% of all Should Have features must be delivered dNo, AgilePM does not accept this situation as being right
 
  
Answer B
+
b)  Upheld
  
314.     Determining the business benefit that will result from a given project is a very important early step:
+
c)  Effective
a)  Towards a successful project outcome b)  In ensuring a sound project
+
 
 +
d)  Withheld
 +
 
 +
'''Answer C'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
312. In AgilePM, business users and solution developers collaborate to produce a solution that both meets the business need and is maintainable. This requires a change of style for those Project Managers who are used to:
 +
 
 +
a)  Being very relaxed about what the suppliers do
 +
 
 +
b)  Controlling their developers tightly
 +
 
 +
c)  Allowing Team Leaders to do their own planning
 +
 
 +
d)  Micromanaging every aspect of the entire project
 +
 
 +
'''Answer B'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
313. If Timeboxes are not delivering as many features as anticipated there is a potential consequence that the project will deliver all the MUSTs but not all the Should and Could requirements. Is this acceptable?
 +
 
 +
a)  Yes, the customer is not expecting any Should or Could features
 +
 
 +
b)  Yes, this is in line with the AgilePM approach
 +
 
 +
c)  No, at least 90% of all Should Have features must be delivered
 +
 
 +
d)  No, AgilePM does not accept this situation as being right
 +
 
 +
'''Answer B'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
314. Determining the business benefit that will result from a given project is a very important early step:
 +
 
 +
a)  Towards a successful project outcome  
 +
 
 +
b)  In ensuring a sound project
 
   
 
   
c)   In gaining a Project Champion as early as possible d)  For defining the users
+
c)   In gaining a Project Champion as early as possible  
  
Answer B
+
d)  For defining the users
 +
 
 +
'''Answer B'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
315. What AgilePM management product created during the Feasibility phase and then revisited during Foundations helps to identify potential risk areas?
  
315.      What AgilePM management product created during the Feasibility phase and then revisited during Foundations helps to identify potential risk areas?
 
 
a)  Outline Plan
 
a)  Outline Plan
 +
 
b)  Terms of Reference (ToR)
 
b)  Terms of Reference (ToR)
c)   Risk Log
+
 
 +
c)   Risk Log
 +
 
 
d)  Project Approach Questionnaire (PAQ)
 
d)  Project Approach Questionnaire (PAQ)
  
Answer D
+
'''Answer D'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
316. Initial planning and prioritisation should set the percentage of Musts at about what level?
  
316. Initial planning and prioritisation should set the percentage of Musts at about what level?
 
 
a) 0.8
 
a) 0.8
 +
 
b) 0.6
 
b) 0.6
 +
 
c) 0.4
 
c) 0.4
 +
 
d) 0.2
 
d) 0.2
  
Answer B
+
'''Answer B'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
317. Which of these following aspects of an AgilePM project is an informal but planned communication process?
 +
 
 +
a)  Weekly Stand-up
 +
 
 +
b)  Close-out meeting
 +
 
 +
c)  Daily Stand-Up
  
317.      Which of these following aspects of an AgilePM project is an informal but planned communication process?
 
a)  Weekly Stand-up b)  Close-out meeting c)    Daily Stand-Up
 
 
d)  Timeboxes
 
d)  Timeboxes
  
Answer C
+
'''Answer C'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
318. Which roles does AgilePM propose should use collaborative techniques, such as Facilitated Workshops, for planning?
  
318.      Which roles does AgilePM propose should use collaborative techniques, such as Facilitated
 
Workshops, for planning?
 
 
a)  Project Managers and Team Leaders
 
a)  Project Managers and Team Leaders
b)  Technical Coordinators and Project Managers c)   Solution Developers and Solution Testers
+
 
 +
b)  Technical Coordinators and Project Managers  
 +
 
 +
c)   Solution Developers and Solution Testers
 +
 
 
d)  All members of the project team
 
d)  All members of the project team
  
Answer A
+
'''Answer A'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
319. What does AgilePM claim to be a key control that can be adjusted?
  
319.      What does AgilePM claim to be a key control that can be adjusted?
 
 
a)  Time
 
a)  Time
b)  Features c)   Cost
+
 
 +
b)  Features  
 +
 
 +
c)   Cost
 +
 
 
d)  Resource
 
d)  Resource
  
Answer B
+
'''Answer B'''
  
320.     Once the project moves into Exploration and Engineering within Development Timeboxes, enough information is now available to create the detail of the:
+
 
a)  Deployment Plan b)  Project Plan
+
320. Once the project moves into Exploration and Engineering within Development Timeboxes, enough information is now available to create the detail of the:
 +
 
 +
a)  Deployment Plan  
 +
 
 +
b)  Project Plan
 
   
 
   
c)   Phase Plan
+
c)   Phase Plan
 +
 
 
d)  Benefits Review Plan
 
d)  Benefits Review Plan
  
Answer A
+
'''Answer A'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
321. A Development Timebox should typically be within which range of days?
 +
 
 +
a)  20 to 60
 +
 
 +
b)  10 to 30
 +
 
 +
c)  5 to 7
  
321.      A Development Timebox should typically be within which range of days?
 
a)  20 to 60 b)  10 to 30 c)    5 to 7
 
 
d)  60 to 80
 
d)  60 to 80
  
Answer B
+
'''Answer B'''
  
322.      Adopting one of the agile approaches which promote 'No design up front' (NDUF) can introduce significant risks when delivering a solution into:
 
a)  Any environment b)  Existing systems
 
c)    A customer's business by an external supplier d)  A complicated corporate architecture
 
  
Answer D
+
322. Adopting one of the agile approaches which promote 'No design up front' (NDUF) can introduce significant risks when delivering a solution into:
  
323.      A project risk is something that may happen and, if it does, it will have:
+
a)  Any environment
a)  A value added effect b)  No effect at all
 
c)    A detrimental effect d)  To be removed
 
  
Answer C
+
b)  Existing systems
 +
 
 +
c)  A customer's business by an external supplier
 +
 
 +
d)  A complicated corporate architecture
 +
 
 +
'''Answer D'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
323. A project risk is something that may happen and, if it does, it will have:
 +
 
 +
a)  A value added effect
 +
 
 +
b)  No effect at all
 +
 
 +
c)  A detrimental effect
 +
 
 +
d)  To be removed
 +
 
 +
'''Answer C'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
324. Managing AgilePM projects relies on having a ________ who focuses on motivating and supporting their empowered teams, rather than micro-managing at a task level
  
324.      Managing AgilePM projects relies on having a            who focuses on motivating and supporting their empowered teams, rather than micro-managing at a task level
 
 
a)  Team Leader
 
a)  Team Leader
b)  Business Sponsor c)    Project Manager d)  DSDM Coach
 
  
Answer C
+
b)  Business Sponsor
 +
 
 +
c)  Project Manager
 +
 
 +
d)  DSDM Coach
 +
 
 +
'''Answer C'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
325. Delivery planning focuses on two areas: ________ and defining the approaches to be used across the project for developing and controlling the development of, the solution
  
325.      Delivery planning focuses on two areas:            and defining the approaches to be used across the project for developing and controlling the development of, the solution
 
 
a)  scheduling work
 
a)  scheduling work
 +
 
b)  proposing the spend pattern
 
b)  proposing the spend pattern
c)   identifying resource work rates
+
 
 +
c)   identifying resource work rates
 +
 
 
d)  creating the Benefits Review Plan
 
d)  creating the Benefits Review Plan
  
Answer A
+
'''Answer A'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
326. Within AgilePM, change is seen as a fact of life and the power of change is:
  
326.      Within AgilePM, change is seen as a fact of life and the power of change is:
 
 
a)  Hampered by the team
 
a)  Hampered by the team
 +
 
b)  Achieved by full resistance to it
 
b)  Achieved by full resistance to it
c)   Manifested by restarting the project
+
 
 +
c)   Manifested by restarting the project
 
   
 
   
 
d)  Harnessed by the team
 
d)  Harnessed by the team
  
Answer D
+
'''Answer D'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
327. As each increment is completed, a new schedule of Timeboxes is created for the next:
  
327.      As each increment is completed, a new schedule of Timeboxes is created for the next:
 
 
a)  Increment
 
a)  Increment
b)  Deployment c)   Iteration
+
 
 +
b)  Deployment  
 +
 
 +
c)   Iteration
 +
 
 
d)  Phase
 
d)  Phase
  
Answer A
+
'''Answer A'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
328. Adopting a traditional approach which mandates 'Big Design Up Front' (BDUF) can:
  
328.      Adopting a traditional approach which mandates 'Big Design Up Front' (BDUF) can:
 
 
a)  Have no effect on an Agile project
 
a)  Have no effect on an Agile project
b)  Increase the likelihood of the project finishing early c)   Improve an Agile project
+
 
 +
b)  Increase the likelihood of the project finishing early  
 +
 
 +
c)   Improve an Agile project
 +
 
 
d)  Restrict flexibility and creativity
 
d)  Restrict flexibility and creativity
  
Answer D
+
'''Answer D'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
329. Atern projects are very dynamic with no time to manage daily activities using a bureaucratic approach. How, therefore, will everyone know what is happening?
 +
 
 +
a)  The Project Manager will chair Daily Stand-Ups to bring everyone up to speed
 +
 
 +
b)  There is no need for everyone to know what is happening
 +
 
 +
c)  Because the team is small and work closely together
  
329.      Atern projects are very dynamic with no time to manage daily activities using a bureaucratic approach. How, therefore, will everyone know what is happening?
 
a)  The Project Manager will chair Daily Stand-Ups to bring everyone up to speed b)  There is no need for everyone to know what is happening
 
c)    Because the team is small and work closely together
 
 
d)  The DSDM Coach will advise people about what they need to know
 
d)  The DSDM Coach will advise people about what they need to know
  
Answer C
+
'''Answer C'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
330. Throughout the project the whole team should be ensuring that the Atern Principles are being complied with. What is the result if only one of the principles is breached?
 +
 
 +
a)  It may put the Atern approach at risk
 +
 
 +
b)  No problem, it is a 'no blame culture'
 +
 
 +
c)  Some team members will have to be disciplined
 +
 
 +
d)  It will immediately put the Atern approach at risk
 +
 
 +
'''Answer D'''
  
330.      Throughout the project the whole team should be ensuring that the Atern Principles are being complied with. What is the result if only one of the principles is breached?
 
a)  It may put the Atern approach at risk b)  No problem, it is a 'no blame culture'
 
c)    Some team members will have to be disciplined d)    It will immediately put the Atern approach at risk
 
  
Answer D
+
331. To be successful with Atern, an organisation may have to change organisational, social and technical elements:
  
331.      To be successful with Atern, an organisation may have to change organisational, social and technical elements:
 
 
a)  In sequence
 
a)  In sequence
 +
 
b)  At the same time
 
b)  At the same time
c)    As part of the same programme d)  To the same degree
 
  
Answer B
+
c)  As part of the same programme
 +
 
 +
d)  To the same degree
 +
 
 +
'''Answer B'''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
332. The Timebox Plan provides information to which role to enable him/her to communicate expectations to the wider stakeholder group?
  
332.      The Timebox Plan provides information to which role to enable him/her to communicate expectations to the wider stakeholder group?
 
 
a)  Project Manager
 
a)  Project Manager
b)  Business Ambassador c)   Team Leader
+
 
 +
b)  Business Ambassador  
 +
 
 +
c)   Team Leader
 
   
 
   
 
d)  Business Sponsor
 
d)  Business Sponsor
  
Answer A
+
'''Answer A'''
 +
 
 +
 +
333. According to AgilePM, is experience on the current project useful when refining plans?
 +
 
 +
a)  Yes, as the more you know, the better you can plan
 +
 
 +
b)  No, since refinement is all about future plans
 +
 
 +
c)  Yes, because yesterday's errors should not be compounded
 +
 
 +
d)  No, the past should be forgotten, quickly
 +
 
 +
'''Answer A'''

Revision as of 04:17, 15 December 2016

267. Objectives of the Feasibility phase are to describe the organisation and:

a) Management skills required

b) Deployment team needs

c) Governance aspects of the project

d) Senior management involvement with the solution evolution

Answer C


268. Allow the people doing the work to estimate:

a) No-one else can do it

b) They have a vested interest in being right

c) Their opinion is always right

d) Everyone else is too busy

Answer B


269. In considering product maintainability one option is to 'deliver first, re-engineer later'. In that case the business priority is to elicit and ________ the required functionality quickly

a) develop

b) test

c) design

d) implement

Answer D


270. Which two functions are used to derive a value of team velocity?

a) Effort and output

b) Time and cost

c) Output and waste

d) Planned time and actual time

Answer A


271. At the lowest level of detail, there will be a point where the requirement does not need to be written down, rather it is simply evolved with input from the:

a) Business Ambassador

b) Business Advisor

c) Team Leader

d) Solution Developer

Answer A


272. Learning always occurs as a project progresses through the different AgilePM phases so any attempt to freeze the scope will usually mean which of the following will occur?

a) Solution Development Teams (SDTs) will have to start work on a new project

b) The project may miss many of the stakeholders' key requirements

c) The Solution Tester may not know what to do

d) The project may not be given authority to start development

Answer B

273. Solution Testers will report to the Technical Coordinator about the solution's:

a) Conformity to architecture

b) Technical quality

c) Feasibility

d) Value for money

Answer B


274. The AgilePM approach to requirements involves establishing the requirements at a high level during the Feasibility and Foundations Phases and agreeing them with which particular role?

a) Business Sponsor

b) Project Manager

c) Business Visionary

d) Team Leader

Answer A


275. Estimates need to include a level of contingency to allow for which of the following?

a) Poor estimating

b) Planning to a very low level

c) The pessimism of some developers

d) Risks associated with unknown factors

Answer D


276. An objective of ________ is to train the end users of the solution and/or provide necessary documentation to support the live operation of the solution in the business environment

a) Deployment

b) Post-Project

c) Engineering

d) Exploration

Answer A


277. The Business Visionary remains involved throughout the project providing the team with:

a) Programme guidance

b) Strategic direction

c) Technical decision making

d) User requirements

Answer B


278. If by the end of Foundations the requirements have been baselined can they be changed at all thereafter?

a) Yes, provided the change is under control

b) No, it is now fixed for the duration of the project

c) Yes, with the agreement of the Technical Author

d) No, since product may have already been produced

Answer A


279. AgilePM specifies Business roles to identify who is responsible for defining, agreeing and:

a) Testing products

b) Approving the Deployable Solution

c) Prioritising requirements

d) Managing the team

Answer C


280. The aim of the Foundations phase is to create a high-level but sound view of which of the following?

a) Whether there is a feasible solution to the business problem

b) The full detail of the business need

c) The business and technical aspects of the project

d) Whether the benefits in the Business Case have been achieved

Answer C


281. The Business Analyst has two major responsibilities. One is to ensures that the business needs are properly analysed; what is the second?

a) To define the solution that will fulfil the business needs

b) Identification of the users and those who will maintain the product

c) Final approval of the developed solution

d) That business needs are correctly reflected in the guidance the team needs

Answer D


282. The total business value is stated in the ________ and may be broken down into different elements

a) Project Timebox Plan

b) Prioritised Requirements List

c) Business Case

d) Project Approach Questionnaire (PAQ)

Answer C


283. Measurement is a powerful tool to help deliver projects successfully - using appropriate measures improves:

a) Understanding and control

b) Uncertainty

c) The Prioritised Requirements List

d) The Project Manager's performance

Answer A


284. Understanding the number of defects within a project is an aspect of quality which can be useful for the Project Manager and Team Leader to measure which function?

a) Morale

b) Features completed

c) Progress

d) Overtime needed

Answer C


285. If evolving the solution according to the actual business need is critically important which activity would AgilePM propose to meet that need?

a) Using the AgilePM Lifecycle as given in the manual

b) Modelling and prototyping

c) Appointing senior management as one of the Solution Testers

d) Increasing the time and cost as necessary

Answer B

286. The team has the authority to de-scope Should Have or Could Have requirements, by agreement of the team, including Solution Developers and:

a) Project Manager

b) Business Advisor

c) Business Ambassadors

d) Team Leader

Answer C


287. The Business Sponsor must hold a sufficiently high position in the organisation to be able to resolve business issues (e.g. to force open closed doors) and make:

a) Scheduling decisions

b) Organisational decisions

c) Programming decisions

d) Financial decisions

Answer D


288. Teams should get an estimate from an expert - someone who has done this before, but should not allow this to:

a) Be cast in concrete

b) Become a commitment on spend too soon

c) Be modified by the Business Sponsor

d) Override the estimate of the person doing the work

Answer D


289. In AgilePM, the quality of an AgilePM solution is judged on whether it contains: a) Enough Must Haves for it to be judged worth having

b) At least the Minimum Usable Subset

c) Everything in the Prioritised Requirements List

d) All the users asked for

Answer B

290. Lowering the Solution Quality acceptance standard just to meet the deadline or budget

a) Perfectly acceptable

b) What AgilePM is about

c) Acceptable when all else fails

d) Not an option

Answer D


291. Solution Development Teams (SDTs) should obtain estimates from a range of different people and not allow what to dissuade them from estimates which may be higher than normal?

a) Peer review

b) Management compulsion

c) User input

d) Peer pressure

Answer D


292. Continued involvement from the Business representatives during which phase provides an ongoing opportunity to validate fitness for business purpose from a functional perspective?

a) Exploration

b) Deployment

c) Engineering

d) Post-Project

Answer C


293. If engagement with the wider group of users and stakeholders is needed when an AgilePM project is underway which of the following would be of assistance?

a) Detailed reports on a regular basis

b) Weekly project progress meetings

c) MoSCoW prioritisation

d) Facilitated workshops

Answer D


294. What role co-ordinates all aspects of management of the project at a high level?

a) Business Sponsor

b) Senior management

c) Team Leader

d) Project Manager

Answer D


295. To which role does the Team Leader report?

a) Technical Coordinator

b) Project Manager

c) Business Ambassador

d) Business Sponsor

Answer B


296. Is AgilePM recognised as an appropriate approach for ISO 9001 accreditation?

a) No

b) Yes

c) Only if accompanied by another acceptable project management method

d) Only if the Project Manager is properly qualified

Answer B


297. The primary reason for measuring business value is to:

a) Add value to the business

b) Improve on previous iterations of development

c) Demonstrate progress and return on investment

d) Change estimates to coincide with actual values

Answer C


298. The Foundations phase is aimed at establishing firm and enduring foundations for the project. In establishing the foundations, the three essential perspectives of:

a) Business, solution and management need to be combined

b) Organisation, procurement and sales have to be considered

c) Regulatory bodies, management and solution ought to be thought through

d) Defining, delivering and testing must be approved

Answer A


299. That all required project personnel and stakeholders are engaged as necessary is a preconditions for moving out of which AgilePM phase?

a) Foundations

b) P re-Project

c) Engineering

d) Exploration

Answer A


300. The Development Timebox Plan is based on estimates created at the task level, therefore, which of the following statements is correct?

a) The level of uncertainty is lower and the accuracy higher

b) The level of uncertainty is higher and the accuracy lower

c) The level of uncertainty and accuracy remain unchanged

d) The development team need to take direction from the Project Manger

Answer A


301. Why does AgilePM's use of Development Timeboxes eliminate the risk of the project not achieving final sign-off?

a) An evolved solution is always better than a pre-defined solution

b) The Business Ambassador was part of the development team

c) The Solution Tester confirms that all the requirements have been fully met

d) The business accepts the evolving solution incrementally

Answer D


302. Features are flexible but within the constraints of delivering at least the minimum acceptable level of:

a) Success

b) Business benefit

c) Participation

d) Return on investment

Answer B


303. When considering risk in an Agile project it is usually appropriate to run a ________ workshop early on in the project but the same technique can be used at any appropriate time

a) Timebox Workshop

b) Facilitated Workshop

c) Risk Mitigation

d) Risk Analysis

Answer D


304. What type of approach does AgilePM take to planning which results in creating a detailed plan for the next phase and an approximation for the later steps?

a) Evolutionary

b) Activity based

c) Evolving

d) Estimating

Answer A


305. In an AgilePM project, the Timebox deadline is sacrosanct, often because it is set by the:

a) Project Manager

b) Business Ambassador

c) Business need

d) Regulatory authority

Answer C


306. A typical Outline Plan will plan the next few weeks (the Foundations) in detail, provide an outline for the first increment and:

a) List the planned dates for deployment of later increments

b) Recommend a set of benefits recovery dates

c) Indicate when the follow-on upgrade project will begin

d) Show all non-working days

Answer A


307. Burn Down charts and Burn Up charts are also useful for visibly demonstrating the current status and the:

a) Proposed conclusion

b) Forecast deviation

c) Projected outcome

d) Standard deviation

Answer C


308. AgilePM's approach is based around the idea that Time, Cost and Quality are fixed and contingency is built around the prioritisation of Features. If the business need all features to be delivered what should happen?

a) The project can continue as planned with Must Haves being rated as 100%

b) The project should be stopped immediately

c) Regulatory authorities should be consulted

d) Contingency must be built in to Time and/or Cost instead.

Answer D


309. Adding resource to a project that is struggling very rarely helps and can adversely affect performance. What reason does AgilePM give for this advice?

a) They get in each other's way

b) The resources who have been delivering take time out to bring newcomers up to speed

c) New resources are prone to re-defining the Prioritised Requirements List

d) The resources who have been delivering become demoralised by the addition of fresh resources

Answer B


310. People who take on which particular role are likely to be new to the development team and need to be integrated quickly to get the most effective work from the team as a whole?

a) Team Leader

b) Business Sponsor

c) Business Ambassador

d) Solution Tester

Answer C


311. It is the responsibility of the Project Manager to ensure that collaboration is:

a) Maintained

b) Upheld

c) Effective

d) Withheld

Answer C


312. In AgilePM, business users and solution developers collaborate to produce a solution that both meets the business need and is maintainable. This requires a change of style for those Project Managers who are used to:

a) Being very relaxed about what the suppliers do

b) Controlling their developers tightly

c) Allowing Team Leaders to do their own planning

d) Micromanaging every aspect of the entire project

Answer B


313. If Timeboxes are not delivering as many features as anticipated there is a potential consequence that the project will deliver all the MUSTs but not all the Should and Could requirements. Is this acceptable?

a) Yes, the customer is not expecting any Should or Could features

b) Yes, this is in line with the AgilePM approach

c) No, at least 90% of all Should Have features must be delivered

d) No, AgilePM does not accept this situation as being right

Answer B


314. Determining the business benefit that will result from a given project is a very important early step:

a) Towards a successful project outcome

b) In ensuring a sound project

c) In gaining a Project Champion as early as possible

d) For defining the users

Answer B


315. What AgilePM management product created during the Feasibility phase and then revisited during Foundations helps to identify potential risk areas?

a) Outline Plan

b) Terms of Reference (ToR)

c) Risk Log

d) Project Approach Questionnaire (PAQ)

Answer D


316. Initial planning and prioritisation should set the percentage of Musts at about what level?

a) 0.8

b) 0.6

c) 0.4

d) 0.2

Answer B


317. Which of these following aspects of an AgilePM project is an informal but planned communication process?

a) Weekly Stand-up

b) Close-out meeting

c) Daily Stand-Up

d) Timeboxes

Answer C


318. Which roles does AgilePM propose should use collaborative techniques, such as Facilitated Workshops, for planning?

a) Project Managers and Team Leaders

b) Technical Coordinators and Project Managers

c) Solution Developers and Solution Testers

d) All members of the project team

Answer A


319. What does AgilePM claim to be a key control that can be adjusted?

a) Time

b) Features

c) Cost

d) Resource

Answer B


320. Once the project moves into Exploration and Engineering within Development Timeboxes, enough information is now available to create the detail of the:

a) Deployment Plan

b) Project Plan

c) Phase Plan

d) Benefits Review Plan

Answer A


321. A Development Timebox should typically be within which range of days?

a) 20 to 60

b) 10 to 30

c) 5 to 7

d) 60 to 80

Answer B


322. Adopting one of the agile approaches which promote 'No design up front' (NDUF) can introduce significant risks when delivering a solution into:

a) Any environment

b) Existing systems

c) A customer's business by an external supplier

d) A complicated corporate architecture

Answer D


323. A project risk is something that may happen and, if it does, it will have:

a) A value added effect

b) No effect at all

c) A detrimental effect

d) To be removed

Answer C


324. Managing AgilePM projects relies on having a ________ who focuses on motivating and supporting their empowered teams, rather than micro-managing at a task level

a) Team Leader

b) Business Sponsor

c) Project Manager

d) DSDM Coach

Answer C


325. Delivery planning focuses on two areas: ________ and defining the approaches to be used across the project for developing and controlling the development of, the solution

a) scheduling work

b) proposing the spend pattern

c) identifying resource work rates

d) creating the Benefits Review Plan

Answer A


326. Within AgilePM, change is seen as a fact of life and the power of change is:

a) Hampered by the team

b) Achieved by full resistance to it

c) Manifested by restarting the project

d) Harnessed by the team

Answer D


327. As each increment is completed, a new schedule of Timeboxes is created for the next:

a) Increment

b) Deployment

c) Iteration

d) Phase

Answer A


328. Adopting a traditional approach which mandates 'Big Design Up Front' (BDUF) can:

a) Have no effect on an Agile project

b) Increase the likelihood of the project finishing early

c) Improve an Agile project

d) Restrict flexibility and creativity

Answer D


329. Atern projects are very dynamic with no time to manage daily activities using a bureaucratic approach. How, therefore, will everyone know what is happening?

a) The Project Manager will chair Daily Stand-Ups to bring everyone up to speed

b) There is no need for everyone to know what is happening

c) Because the team is small and work closely together

d) The DSDM Coach will advise people about what they need to know

Answer C


330. Throughout the project the whole team should be ensuring that the Atern Principles are being complied with. What is the result if only one of the principles is breached?

a) It may put the Atern approach at risk

b) No problem, it is a 'no blame culture'

c) Some team members will have to be disciplined

d) It will immediately put the Atern approach at risk

Answer D


331. To be successful with Atern, an organisation may have to change organisational, social and technical elements:

a) In sequence

b) At the same time

c) As part of the same programme

d) To the same degree

Answer B


332. The Timebox Plan provides information to which role to enable him/her to communicate expectations to the wider stakeholder group?

a) Project Manager

b) Business Ambassador

c) Team Leader

d) Business Sponsor

Answer A


333. According to AgilePM, is experience on the current project useful when refining plans?

a) Yes, as the more you know, the better you can plan

b) No, since refinement is all about future plans

c) Yes, because yesterday's errors should not be compounded

d) No, the past should be forgotten, quickly

Answer A